How Can We Help You?

hand

Business / Corporate

drop-arrow

     As an entrepreneur, startup venture or an existing business owners, it is necessary to start out on a sound legal foundation.  Cheema & Associates can provide expert legal guidance for every stage of your business development. Contact us to ensure that your business engages in commerce, merchandising, trade in the best relation to both private and public law.

Call Us Today – 516-882-6663

man

Immigration

drop-arrow

Immigration is our specialty. Immigration may be the most complex and enigmatic law that one can encounter. It takes an expert to help you find the best solution to your immigration needs. Cheema & Associates is ready and able to assist you with all of your immigration needs. Call today for your free consultation.

Call Us Today – 516-882-6663

area

Other Practice Areas

drop-arrow

    As a trusted corner stone in the community, Cheema & Associates has a diverse range of clients with many different legal needs. We pride ourselves on our ability to provide exemplary legal services to our clients in a variety of situations.

Call Us Today –516-882-6663

immigration

If you are a U.S. Citizen or Green Card Holder, you may be able to sponsor your family memberfor a green card (lawful permanent residence). Family members typically fall into two categories,

Immediate Relatives & Non-Immediate Relatives. Immediate Relatives includes minor children of U.S. citizens, spouses of U.S. Citizens and parents of adult U.S. Citizens. Immediate Relatives are not subject to a waiting period and may adjust their status in the United States if they entered legally or if they were the beneficiaries of a specific application or petition filed on or before

April 30, 2001.

Non-Immediate Relatives include adult (21 years or older) sons and daughters of U.S. citizens,minor children and spouses of permanent residents, single adult sons and daughters of permanent residents, married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and siblings of U.S. citizens over 21 years of age. Visas are subject to availability and take many years to obtain.

Find out if you qualify today.

If you fear that returning to your country due to the threat of persecution, torture, or even death, than you may qualify for Asylum or Withholding of Removal. A person must apply for Asylum within one year of entering the United States, and is able to do so regardless of their current immigration status.

Many people are placed into removal proceedings without realizing that they qualify for many remedies to removal, such as asylum, withholding of removal, cancellation of removal, or more.

They may be eligible for release on bond, or have the possibility of voluntary departure. If you or a family member of received a visit from Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), received a notice to appear before an immigration judge, become subject to a criminal investigation, or are convicted of a misdemeanor or crime, get in touch with one of our lawyers immediately.

For foreign nationals who wish to use the EB-5 investment visa category for permanent residence, there are two primary options.
A foreign national may invest $1,000,000 or more in their own business venture located in United States, which creates at least 10 jobs, or they may invest $500,000 in a designated targeted employment area or (TEA).

The first option may be the more lucrative option, being as the individual investor can actively manage the business. The second option is oftentimes the more stable option, but the rate of return is low and full returns can take over a decade to obtain. There are many designated Regional Centers through the United States to those from, with broad investment categories to choose from.

Whichever option you chose, individual investors must be able to show that the investment capital comes from a “lawful source of funds”.

 

Our lawyers can help you determine which investment option is best for you, and what document you need to show that all transactions are made in a legal manner.
 

Obtaining citizenship in the United States is a lifelong goal of many of the new immigrants who come to the United States. There are several ways to qualify for citizenship, the two most common avenues are usually where a person has been a permanent resident for 5 years, or are married to a U.S. citizen and have been married for 3 years. Have a lawyer review all the facts of your situation and advise of any potential defects in your application.

The H1B Visa is the most common U.S. work Non-Immigrant Visa. The H1B visa has an annual allotment of 65,000 visas for those with undergraduate degrees in specialty occupations. An additional 25,0000 visas as allotted for those who graduate form a U.S. institution with a Master’s degree. The H1-B visa is valid for up to 6 years and allows the spouses and children under the age of 21 to accompany the employee and live in the U.S. The H1-B visa is a “dual intent” visa, which means that the individual can “intend” to immigrate to the U.S. Many other Non-Immigrant visa categories, such as the O-1, E-1, and E-2 do not allow for dual intent. In order to obtain the H-1B visa, the foreign national must find a U.S. employer to sponsor the foreign national. Foreign nationals cannot sponsor or apply for their own H-1B visa. Only U.S. employers can file the H-1B visa. Call for your free consultation to see if you qualify.

The H1B Visa is the most common U.S. work Non-Immigrant Visa. The H1B visa has an annual allotment of 65,000 visas for those with undergraduate degrees in specialty occupations. An additional 25,0000 visas as allotted for those who graduate form a U.S. institution with a Master’s degree. The H1-B visa is valid for up to 6 years and allows the spouses and children under the age of 21 to accompany the employee and live in the U.S. The H1-B visa is a “dual intent” visa, which means that the individual can “intend” to immigrate to the U.S. Many other Non-Immigrant visa categories, such as the O-1, E-1, and E-2 do not allow for dual intent. In order to obtain the H-1B visa, the foreign national must find a U.S. employer to sponsor the foreign national. Foreign nationals cannot sponsor or apply for their own H-1B visa. Only U.S. employers can file the H-1B visa. Call for your free consultation to see if you qualify.

An O-1 Visa is suitable Foreign nationals who have achieved outstanding achievements in the field of arts, sciences, education, business or athletics and have a job offer from a U.S. company. Those who have produced original scientific or scholarly contributions in the academic fields and with a job offer from a U.S. company can also apply.

Artists and entertainers of extraordinary ability affiliated with motion picture or television industry may apply for the O-1 visas, even if they do not currently have a job offer.

An L-1 Visa is typically granted to Multi National companies that seek to transfer employees that are supervisory, professional, or managerial employees who must manage an essential department, function, or subdivision. An L-1 Blanket is applied for when the U.S. company has at least 1,000 employees, obtained L-1 Visas for 10 employees within 12 months, or has sales of at least $25 Million. An L-Visa Application can be complex and time intensive, and has several components that require expertise in business and finances. Contact us today for your free consultation.

A Q-1 Visas allows foreign nationals to take part in an established international cultural exchange program. Both the participant in the program, as well as the U.S. employer must demonstrate that they fit within the eligibility requires for the Q Visa. Call us today for your free consultation.

TN NAFTA Visa was established to allow Canadian and Mexican nationals to work in the U.S. based on their education or specialization in certain fields. For Mexican and Canadian citizens who practice certain professional occupations and have a job offer from a U.S. employer, TN status offers a simple route to obtain a U.S. nonimmigrant (temporary) work visa. TN status lasts for one-three years, and can be renewed, with no limit on renewals. There is no annual cap on TN visas from Mexico or Canada, so no need to worry about waiting lists developing. Click below to see if you’re a professional who qualifies for the TN NAFTA Visa.

In order to qualify for a J-1 Visa you must be sponsored by either a University, private sector, or government program.  A J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa issue to research scholar, professors, and those participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, particularly in medical or business training. Applicants must meet both the eligibility and English language requirements in order to gain approval for their J-1 Visa. Call today to see if you qualify.

WHY HIRE US?

We know how the case effects you, your family and your future. We will fight for you – and fight hard. We are a small law firm that believes in developing strong relationships with our clients. No more unreturned phone calls, or waiting for an answer to an urgent question. Every client will get an answer within 24 hours from the firm. Our attorneys believe that you deserve a responsive lawyer that takes your concerns to heart. A client is not a nameless paycheck. A client is a person who reached out to our law firm because they needed someone with knowledge and expertise to handle their case. We understand and appreciate our clients, and our firm takes every case seriously. You can be confident that you will get a high level of personal service, from the start through to the resolution of your case.

Committed To Your Results

Call Us Today 516-882-6663

Immigration Video

Get in Touch

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

About Us

Zahra Cheema

Known for her dedication, trustworthiness, and commitment to achieving excellent results- Ms. Cheema founded Cheema & Associates with the client in mind. Specializing in all aspects of Immigration Law, Ms. Cheema has also acquired extensive knowledge, connections, and/or counsel in the areas of Family, Matrimonial, Business, Real Estate, Wills, and Bankruptcy Law.

Known for her exceptional reputation in the community, and her ability to achieve results, Ms. Cheema is the progressive force behind Cheema & Associates. By paying the closest attention to each detail in the formation and operation of Cheema & Associates, Ms. Cheema now provides high quality personal service to the client.

Ms. Cheema is a graduate of the City University of New York, and was heavily involved Immigration and Family Law paid and unpaid work prior to being admitted to the bar. Ms. Cheema went on to work at an Immigration and Business Law Firm, and switched off to begin her own law firm. Ms. Cheema also currently engages in pro bono representation on Employment, Immigration, and Family Law Matters, as well as representation for Domestic Violence Victims.

Ms. Cheema is fluent in Urdu and Punjabi, and has a developing knowledge of Arabic and Spanish.

Jacob Malafsky 

Mr. Malafsky received his J.D. from the City University of New York School of Law, and specializes in Housing and Consumer Debt, as well as Immigration and Criminal Matters.

Mr. Malafsky was accepted into the reputable Immigrants and Non-Citizens Rights (INCR) clinic. He has since gained experience by working with a broad spectrum of legal services, which include the Creating Law Enforcement Accountability and Responsibility (CLEAR) Project, Emerald Isle Immigration Center, LaunchPad for Justice, and the Iraqi Refugee Assistance Project (IRAP). He also assisted public defenders representing indigent defendants charged with capital crimes at the Office of the Capital Defender Northern Virginia Region, and traveled to Jordan to assist Iraqi refugees apply for Special Immigration Visas with the Department of Homeland Security. Mr. Malafsky continues to maintain relationships with organizations for which he has worked in the past.

Mr. Malafsky received his B.A. from the University at Buffalo where he majored in Political Science with a concentration in Public Law. He currently volunteers in the Parole Preparation Project, where he assists prisoners with their upcoming parole hearings. He is committed to achieving the best outcome for his clients.

Ramy Ibrahim

Ramy Ibrahim received his J.D. from the City University of New York School of Law, and specializes in Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice. As part of International Women’s Human Rights Clinic at CUNY School of Law, Mr. Ibrahim has been advocating for victims of violence at the national and international level.

For several years, Mr. Ibrahim has been fighting for the rights of injured victims, whether the injury is a result of an accident, or a fault of a medical professional. Additionally, having previously worked at the New York State Supreme Court and Kings County District Attorney’s Office, Mr. Ibrahim has extensive experience in the court processes.

Mr. Ibrahim is fluent in Arabic

If you have an issue related to immigration or business / corporate law on your hands, turn to our firm for assistance by calling 516-882-6663

Our Satisfied Clients

I highly recommend Zahra Cheema!  I have consulted with her regarding a few very different legal issues, and each time she has been very professional and knowledgeable. She has also proven to be easy to talk to on sensitive or complicated topics, and explains the legal aspects in a clear and understandable way. She provides honest and timely responses as well as asks appropriate follow-up questions. She is definitely a great lawyer and I highly recommend Ms. Cheema to my friends and family! You will be in very knowledgeable, as well as caring hands with Zahra Cheema as your lawyer! – Ammara Z

Zahra Cheema is very honest, reliable  and caring. She loves what she does and is very good at it.  You can trust your case in her hands. I recommend  Zahra Cheema to all of my friends and family. – Sana K

Zahra assisted me with a personal family issue I was dealing with for about two years. There was a lot of harassment from my Husband’s family towards me and my Parents. I tried to nicely inform them that the police would be involved if they did not stop harassing us all the time with phone calls, emails, and house visits. After numerous warnings, I decided to call Zahra for advice on how to take legal action to make it stop. Since this was a family matter I did not want police involved, so Zahra recommended a “Cease and Desist” Letter which has no legal value, but would be enough to show my In-Laws that it was serious and the harassment should stop. As soon as the letter was received, the harassment has stopped and now I can feel assured that if further action is required, I have a smart Attorney who will know what to do next given family involvement. – Amira

Avvo - Rate your Lawyer. Get Free Legal Advice.

Copyright 2015. Cheema Law & Associates. All Rights Reserved. Website Powered by Island SEO Consultant